Aussie Casino Online
How We Rate Casinos

How We Rate Casinos

Every casino in our ranking gets a score from 0 to 10. We build it from six parts with one formula. The weights are fixed and the same for every brand, so you can compare the scores and check them yourself.

By Aussie Casino Online Editorial TeamUpdated:

40%Editor score

Licence, operator, terms, support and our own account tests.

20%Player votes

Average of the ratings under each review, weighted when there are few votes.

12%Bonus wagering

The lower the multiplier, the easier it is to cash out bonus money.

10%Payout speed

Stated withdrawal time with the fastest method.

10%Bonus value

Size of the welcome package and the number of free spins.

8%Convenience

PayID, a mobile app and a low first deposit.

On this page8 sections · 2 min read

Editorial score

This is the only part where a person decides. It carries the biggest weight, 40%, and covers what numbers cannot capture well:

We give this score after opening an account and reading the terms. If a casino changes its terms, we read them again and update the score.

Player votes

Under each review you can rate the casino from 1 to 10 with full or half stars. While there are few votes we add five neutral votes of 7, so one very happy or very unhappy player cannot reshuffle the ranking. The more real votes come in, the less that correction matters. Player votes make up 20% of the score.

Bonus value

Up to 8 points come from the size of the welcome package. The scale is logarithmic with a maximum at A$10,000, so the step from A$1,000 to A$2,000 counts for more than the step from A$9,000 to A$10,000. Another 2 points come from free spins, with the full amount at 250 FS. This part weighs 10%.

Bonus wagering

The lower the multiplier, the easier it is to turn a bonus into cash. Points fall in a straight line from x20 to x70, and the part weighs 12%.

WageringPoints
no wagering10
x2010
x308
x357
x406
x504
x70 or more0
no single figure in the terms6

Wagering that counts the deposit as well as the bonus is entered at its stated multiplier. We point out the difference in the review, as with Fair Go Casino.

Payout speed

We take the withdrawal time the casino states for its fastest method. A payout within an hour earns 10 points, within a day about 6.3, within 72 hours about 5 and within 7 days 4. When a casino gives no time at all, it gets 6. This part weighs 10%.

Extras for Australian players

PayID in the cashier adds 5 points, an installable app 3 and a minimum deposit of A$20 or less another 2. Extras make up the last 8% of the score.

How often we update

We recheck the offers in the ranking every month, and straight away when a reader reports a change. The score recalculates itself whenever the data changes.

What we do not do

A few things we avoid on purpose, even if they would bring more clicks.

More about who we are and how the site is funded is on our About us page.

Top bonus in our ranking

Neospin Casinoup to A$11,000 + 300 FSWagering x40, min. deposit A$30Get the Neospin Casino bonus18+ · Gamble responsibly · Neospin Casino review